leave behinds

Chinese translation: FYI

13:36 Jan 10, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: leave behinds
Printed brochures and other printed educational leave behinds
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
leave-behinds 是临时创造的名字,就是留下的材料的意思,因为前面有PRINTED,所以它必须是材料

比如在某个场地搞活动,剩下的材料不带回去了,就留给那个机构。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
jyuan_us
4宣传赠品
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
宣传赠品


Explanation:
(具有教育意义的)宣传礼品、赠品

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
leave-behinds 是临时创造的名字,就是留下的材料的意思,因为前面有PRINTED,所以它必须是材料

比如在某个场地搞活动,剩下的材料不带回去了,就留给那个机构。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye: 的确,没注意到这个细节,或可为(具有教育意义的)宣传印刷品
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search