in the use of social tools

Chinese translation: 提供并支撑运用社交工具所需的环境

11:35 Feb 6, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / social media
English term or phrase: in the use of social tools
To harvest the potential of social media, leaders must play a proactive role in raising the media literacy of their immediate reports and stakeholders. Within this 360-degree span, executives should become trusted advisers, {enabling and supporting their environment in the use of social tools}, while ensuring that a culture of learning and reflection takes hold.
在使用社交工具方面建立和支持环境?
还是
建立和支持使用社交工具方面的环境?
还是?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:提供并支撑运用社交工具所需的环境
Explanation:
倾向于上列第二种,个人拙见更改了一些词:

提供并支撑在社交工具使用上(他们)所需、所要的环境
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4社交工具使用中
Neyle
3 +1提供并支撑运用社交工具所需的环境
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
提供并支撑运用社交工具所需的环境


Explanation:
倾向于上列第二种,个人拙见更改了一些词:

提供并支撑在社交工具使用上(他们)所需、所要的环境

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
7 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
社交工具使用中


Explanation:
enabling and supporting their environment in the use of social tools
激活并支持社交工具使用中所需的环境

enable: To make operational; activate:
使…运作;激活:
enabled the computer's modem; enable a nuclear warhead.
激活计算机的调制解调器;激活一个核弹头


Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search