uncollectable fees

Chinese translation: 无法收取的学费/杂费

04:47 Jan 27, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: uncollectable fees
关于学生交学费的政策如下:
When term starts, Finance will generate a list of students who had not paid fees
Reminder letters will be generated and sent to them every two weeks
If students are facing financial difficulties, Student Services will assist the student with financial assistance or bursaries
If fees are not paid at graduation, ITE would hold back the certificates
Any uncollectable fees will be written off
这里倒数第二句说毕业没交清学费的扣留证书,但最后一句似乎又说“无法支付的学费就一笔勾销?”既然无法支付什么还要扣学费?
Jiang Xia
China
Chinese translation:无法收取的学费/杂费
Explanation:
无法收回的费用是会计部门用的名称,意思是末收到的账,坏账(bad debt)。从财务的角度来看,现在债务不能收到,他们需要取消,而反映其真实的财政位置因为, 应收费(fees receivables) 在帐部中是asset(收入)。然而,这并不意味着他们就此放弃试图收取。这就是他们不发给欠债学生毕业证书的原因,这就是一种方式来要求学生支付债务。当学生尝还债务时,会计部再逆转原先的取消。这样才不会夸大真实财政位置。
Selected response from:

wenkost
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1无法收取的学费/杂费
wenkost
4学校勾销无法收取拖欠的学费
Ying Li
3无法收取的费用
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
无法收取的费用


Explanation:
你的翻译是对的,毕业了还不交学费后果很严重:

扣留证书就相当于白读。惩罚之一
通常坏帐勾消都是立即进行的,在学校账面上是支出。轻则别想再来,重则上信用黑名单。惩罚之二

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
学校勾销无法收取拖欠的学费


Explanation:
written off的前提是,学校hold back the certificate.
也就是说,学习不会发给你(不是暂时扣留,是直接就不发)学位证,所以你也不欠学样的钱了。

Ying Li
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
无法收取的学费/杂费


Explanation:
无法收回的费用是会计部门用的名称,意思是末收到的账,坏账(bad debt)。从财务的角度来看,现在债务不能收到,他们需要取消,而反映其真实的财政位置因为, 应收费(fees receivables) 在帐部中是asset(收入)。然而,这并不意味着他们就此放弃试图收取。这就是他们不发给欠债学生毕业证书的原因,这就是一种方式来要求学生支付债务。当学生尝还债务时,会计部再逆转原先的取消。这样才不会夸大真实财政位置。

wenkost
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search