IS and IS NOT 如何翻译???

Chinese translation: 是非表

01:52 Jan 20, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: IS and IS NOT 如何翻译???
Using IS and IS NOT to clarify / improve activities

The use of IS/IS NOT thinking for comparisons is an effective way to drive improvement. This idea can be applied to many different situations like culture of quality, service excellence, innovation, safety, business health etc., or specific issues like sales promotion, cash generation or customer management.

As an example of the use of IS and IS NOT for clarification purpose is:

Characteristics of a Service Excellence Culture
Is Is Not

Listening to customer to know their requirements Assuming you know what the customer requires

Recognizing the cost of Service Quality Overlook the hidden cost of poor service quality

Doing the right things right first time Doing things over to make it right
Jiang Xia
China
Chinese translation:是非表
Explanation:
要求把是非都列举出来,避免灰色地带
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4大是/大非
pkchan
4是/不是
tulips
4是/否
aliasonly
3 +1是非表
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is and is not 如何翻译???
是非表


Explanation:
要求把是非都列举出来,避免灰色地带


    Reference: http://wenku.baidu.com/view/0b1d1e4e2b160b4e767fcf43.html
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
3 days 13 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is and is not 如何翻译???
是/否


Explanation:
那是对问题的肯定/否定回答

aliasonly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is and is not 如何翻译???
是/不是


Explanation:
for reference

tulips
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is and is not 如何翻译???
大是/大非


Explanation:
使用大是/大非的思維方式作比較

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search