subject to

Chinese translation: 涉及,与之相关

03:08 Oct 31, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: subject to
In the event that an amicable settlement cannot be agreed by mutual discussion and/or arbitration by a third party, each of the Parties **subject to **the declared breach shall be responsible for their own legal expenses, until a settlement or judgement is reached.

倘若经双方商讨和/或经第三方仲裁而无法达成一致和解的,**宣称违约的各方应自负法律费用,直到达成和解或形成判决。

请问这里的"subject to"如何翻译较为确切?先谢过各位!
SHbreeze
Chinese translation:涉及,与之相关
Explanation:
each of the Parties **subject to **the declared breach
楼主的理解有问题,这里并不是指”宣称违约的各方“,而是指:在解决或裁定之前,”所声明违约行为涉及的各方“应各自付费。裁定之后,费用承担情况根据裁定或解决的结果确定。
subject to:遭受、受。。。影响等意思。
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
谢谢。同时感谢各位相助!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2涉及,与之相关
Duobing Chen
4任何
Heju Huang
3
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5


Explanation:
被宣告违约的各方应自负法律费用

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
涉及,与之相关


Explanation:
each of the Parties **subject to **the declared breach
楼主的理解有问题,这里并不是指”宣称违约的各方“,而是指:在解决或裁定之前,”所声明违约行为涉及的各方“应各自付费。裁定之后,费用承担情况根据裁定或解决的结果确定。
subject to:遭受、受。。。影响等意思。

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
谢谢。同时感谢各位相助!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Wang
22 hrs

agree  Guei Lin
1 day 11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
任何


Explanation:
整个句子应该翻成***任何违约的一方应自负法律费用***
Here you need to translate according to the content of the text. This is a better way to express in Chinese in this case.

Heju Huang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search