ZIP or code in console

Chinese translation: 在控制台压缩或编码

04:12 Mar 14, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / serverless
English term or phrase: ZIP or code in console
Infrastructure
Deploy
BYOC: Bring your own code. ZIP or code in console.
带来自己的代码。ZIP或控制台代码?

这句话没搞懂。
会不会是.Zip压缩包?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:在控制台压缩或编码
Explanation:
此处 zip 和 code 都是动词。
zip 的反义词是 unzip,code = encode,反义为 decode。
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1在控制台压缩或编码
Ivan Niu
4上传ZIP文件或者在控制台写入代码
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zip or code in console
在控制台压缩或编码


Explanation:
此处 zip 和 code 都是动词。
zip 的反义词是 unzip,code = encode,反义为 decode。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Cheng: 同意,我被大写给骗了,哈哈。
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zip or code in console
上传ZIP文件或者在控制台写入代码


Explanation:
我没搜到原文,不过找到这个网页:
http://thedailywtf.com/series/bring-your-own-code
假设是差不多的context下,我觉得可以这么翻:
BYOC:自带代码。可以是ZIP文件或者在控制台写入代码。
如果你有原文链接,不妨发上来,也许可以理解更好些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-03-14 14:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivan is correct, 应为:
在控制台压缩或编码
谢谢Ivan.


Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1296




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search