clickworker

Chinese translation: FYI

23:45 Mar 13, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Amazon
English term or phrase: clickworker
Inside Amazon's clickworker platform: How half a million people are being paid pennies to train AI

这到底叫一种啥平台?
我在词典上附注的clickwork是“短期的办公室工作”,但不知clickworker platform有没有一种比较简炼的说法。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Clickworker.com 出自NASA,是一个志愿者众包平台。
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clickworkers
http://www.equn.com/forum/thread-26444-1-1.html
https://inperspective.media/article/CrowdWorking-Ausbeutung-...

这里说“Amazon's clickworker platform", 应该是把clickworker这个最初是专有名词的字泛指化了(就像Xeorx - "施乐”变成了“复印”的意思),指的就是亚马逊内部用的一个基于互联网的志愿者众包平台。

建议可以翻译成“互联网众包平台”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-03-14 02:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个确实也是crowd sourcing platform的一种,我觉得应该不矛盾吧?
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4众包平台 / 威客平台
Ivan Niu
4FYI
Frank Feng
3 -1义工外包平台
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
义工外包平台


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivan Niu: 义工是不计报酬的,很明显在这里是不妥的。
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Clickworker.com 出自NASA,是一个志愿者众包平台。
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clickworkers
http://www.equn.com/forum/thread-26444-1-1.html
https://inperspective.media/article/CrowdWorking-Ausbeutung-...

这里说“Amazon's clickworker platform", 应该是把clickworker这个最初是专有名词的字泛指化了(就像Xeorx - "施乐”变成了“复印”的意思),指的就是亚马逊内部用的一个基于互联网的志愿者众包平台。

建议可以翻译成“互联网众包平台”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-03-14 02:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个确实也是crowd sourcing platform的一种,我觉得应该不矛盾吧?

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1653
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 译成“众包平台”的话,我担心读者会误以为是crowdsourcing platform。


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clickworker platform
众包平台 / 威客平台


Explanation:
这种平台叫众包平台,承接众包服务的人叫威客。
中国也有许多类似平台,如猪八戒、任务中国等。
Amazon 请许多“散工” 来helping train intelligent machines,我觉得这是很典型的众包项目,属于众包范畴。


    Reference: http://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/%E4%BC%97%E5%8C%85
Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢补充!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search