vanity licenses

Chinese translation: 特拟协议(许可)

03:47 Jan 2, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source licenses
English term or phrase: vanity licenses
Lots of ink was spilled trying to figure out what to do about all the different vanity licenses, but the easiest answer of all ultimately decided the question:
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:特拟协议(许可)
Explanation:
自行拟订的协议

different vanity licenses
各类不同的特拟协议(许可)

供参考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5虚荣车牌
jyuan_us
4华而不实的协议
Ivan Niu
3特拟协议(许可)
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
华而不实的协议


Explanation:
华而不实的协议
浮华的协议
作者想表达,如今的协议太多了,多到公司无力承受,看似光鲜实际成了公司负担。
粗略翻译一下:(业界)花费了太多的笔墨去研究如何应对各种华而不实的协议,但...

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Notes to answerer
Asker: 是“许可证”,不是“协议”。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
虚荣车牌


Explanation:
Surprisingly, it is called 虚荣车牌 in both Hong Kong and Taiwan.

建议:自选车牌

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-01-02 06:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也许不仅仅是车牌照,其他牌照(比如营业执照,挂在墙上给客人看的那种),也许也有只要付费就可以挑牌照号码的做法。

因此:自选牌照号

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-01-02 07:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

套用港台的说法,可否使用 “虚荣性” 许可证?或者“炫耀性”许可证?

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2075

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
特拟协议(许可)


Explanation:
自行拟订的协议

different vanity licenses
各类不同的特拟协议(许可)

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search