you'll have one of everything

Chinese translation: 您将面临五花八门的各类要求

05:25 Jun 12, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO
English term or phrase: you'll have one of everything
Levie says he decided to bypass the CIO and create pockets of rogue business users instead, essentially forcing the CIO's hand to support them. Today, this is how a lot of enterprise apps and cloud services are sold.
Does this mean the modern CIO must be led around agreeing to every business user demand?
"If you say 'yes,' you'll have one of everything," warns well-known author, management consultant and panel moderator Geoffrey Moore.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:您将面临五花八门的各类要求
Explanation:
供参考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5您将拥有一应俱全的服务/产品
Ivan Niu
3 +1您将面临五花八门的各类要求
tanglsus


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
您将面临五花八门的各类要求


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lifeng Yang (X): 对,各种用户提出各种麻烦要求,得一一给予满足。作为 IT 方面的负责人,会疲于奔命。
5 mins
  -> 谢谢

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
您将拥有一应俱全的服务/产品


Explanation:
分析本句:
Paraphrase: If you believe that the modern CIO must be led around agreeing to every business user demand, you can provide your users a solution that meet all of their needs.
就是集用户所有需求于一体的一个产品(而不是满足各种不同需求的许多产品)

分析上下文:
这一段话的下一段非常好地诠释了这一句话:
When a business user rushes up to Clorox's Loura asking him to support a cool new app, Loura doesn't sign off right away. If he did, he might end up with a couple dozen, say, collaboration apps. Instead, he'll gather multiple requests and then find a solution that works for both the front-end users as well as back-end IT, such as continuity and security.

Loura 没有user-centric: a user asking him to support a cool new app, Loura doesn't sign off right away. 如果这么做,就只能为用户提供许多app
他做到了User-centric :gather multiple requests and then find a solution,这么做,为用户提供了满足他许多需求的一个app

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2014-06-13 13:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

写错了:
Loura 没有user-led:
他做到了User-centric :

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search