umbilical

Chinese translation: 脐带电缆/脐带式电缆/脐带缆

03:09 Jun 10, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 4K TV
English term or phrase: umbilical
The unit also features high-speed 802.11ac Wi-Fi. The Smart Evolution box connects to the panel using a single, thick {umbilical}. No separate power supply is required.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:脐带电缆/脐带式电缆/脐带缆
Explanation:
= umbilical cable
脐带电缆图片 http://www.cableabc.com/news/20130920000994.html
http://lib.cqvip.com/qk/90536X/201106/40438983.htm
更多信息可搜索Google
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1脐带电缆/脐带式电缆/脐带缆
Ivan Niu
4缆线
Randy Wong
4传输线(缆)
willhuang
3扁梗电缆
Wei Poulin (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
传输线(缆)


Explanation:
using a single, thick umbilical :使用一根粗的传输线(缆)

willhuang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
缆线


Explanation:
FYI


    Reference: http://cn.bing.com/dict/search?q=umbilical&FORM=BDVSP2&qpvt=...
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 480

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
脐带电缆/脐带式电缆/脐带缆


Explanation:
= umbilical cable
脐带电缆图片 http://www.cableabc.com/news/20130920000994.html
http://lib.cqvip.com/qk/90536X/201106/40438983.htm
更多信息可搜索Google

Example sentence(s):
  • 脐带电缆负荷分析
  • Umbilical Cable Recovery Load Analysis
Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyrebird06
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
扁梗电缆


Explanation:
I have three children. I am familiar with the topic. However, I wouldn't use that word in a tech translation. Wink!

Wei Poulin (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: 不好意思,头回听说“扁梗电缆”,搜索了网络,似乎也极少见。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search