without burning out

Chinese translation: 耗尽体力、筋疲力尽

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without burning out
Chinese translation:耗尽体力、筋疲力尽
Entered by: Joyce Jia

02:11 Feb 20, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Fitness and wellness Gadgets
English term or phrase: without burning out
Would you spend $300 on a high-tech headband? Spree hopes so. The Spree Fitness Monitor (in black or gray) is a headband that features a removable module, the Performance Optimization Device (POD), which connects via Bluetooth to an iOS app and charges over USB. The POD measures your body's biometric data (heart rate, body temperature and calories burned) from your forehead, which the company claims will provide a more accurate reading than your wrist. Spree says it's the only such device to offer body temperature monitoring, to help you work out {without burning out}.
Spree称,这是市面上唯一提供体温监测的此类设备,可帮助你锻炼,{又不至于精疲力竭}。

谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
我觉得你翻得很对
Explanation:
耗尽体力、筋疲力尽
Selected response from:

Joyce Jia
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4我觉得你翻得很对
Joyce Jia
4以免体温过高
Ivan Niu
3在不让你累垮的前提下
tanglsus


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我觉得你翻得很对


Explanation:
耗尽体力、筋疲力尽


    Reference: http://www.iciba.com/burn+out
Joyce Jia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
谢谢!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以免体温过高


Explanation:
我觉得与精疲力尽并无直接关系。解释如下。

原意,burn out:.to become or cause to become worn out or inoperative as a result of heat or friction (因长期使用或过热)烧坏

当然这里指的是body。

与上文其功能是temperature monitoring 结合考虑,我认为这里可以译为 体温过高。




    Reference: http://m.youdao.com/dict?q=burn+out
Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在不让你累垮的前提下


Explanation:
可以在不让你累垮的前提下帮助你锻炼

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search