differentiator

Chinese translation: 同意

02:34 Aug 9, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ASP
English term or phrase: differentiator
Web Forms is a very widely used technology. Although the spotlight may have shifted toward the MVC Framework, most ASP.NET development work is still being done using Web Forms.

An informal survey by Microsoft suggests that around 90 percent of ASP.NET development projects use Web Forms. The availability of developer talent can be a key technology {differentiator}, and there is no shortage of developer experience with Web Forms. Furthermore, the simplicity of Web Forms means that a little talent goes a long way. Even the weakest developer in a team can be reasonably productive with Web Forms.

意思明白,但如何翻译合适呢?
试译:对一种技术而言,能够招募到大量开发人才会是一个关键{优势}...
Rocky Stone
China
Chinese translation:同意
Explanation:
我觉得用“优势”表达挺好的。
Selected response from:

Fred Ma
China
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1同意
Fred Ma
4区分
Ivan Niu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
同意


Explanation:
我觉得用“优势”表达挺好的。

Fred Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
区分


Explanation:
您的译文和原意还是稍有偏离的 您用“意译”的方式表达了本句话,但differentiator本意是无优势一义的。当然,此译未尝不可。
建议:
The availability of developer talent can be a key technology {differentiator}
能否招募到开发人员是区分技术的关键。
更简洁明了,更贴合原文的行文风格。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2013-08-12 00:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

您可以查一下词典,它的含义是:区分,区别,区别者,区分者;鉴别者。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这样的可读性差了一些,因为没有区分的意思。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search