portfolio

Chinese translation: 作品

05:56 Mar 27, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 101 greatest websites
English term or phrase: portfolio
Vizify: The résumé is a necessary part of job hunting, but the plain ol’ single-sheet CV is becoming stale. Vizify can spice you up in the eyes of potential employers by compiling your résumé, photographs, {portfolio}, and data from your social networks into one gorgeous interactive infographic. Vizify.com
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:作品
Explanation:
作品\作品集\作品介绍之类的吧
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4作品
William Xie
4 +2代表作选集
Neyle
4指某个人的各种知识技能
Edward Liu
4信息组合
Oliver Guan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
信息组合


Explanation:
"portfolio"的意思是指"组合", 比如说"investment portfolio"即表示"投资组合". 因为原文中"portfolio"是出现在简历这一语境下,因此可以推测是表示求职者的信息组合。
希望能对你有所帮助。

Oliver Guan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
作品


Explanation:
作品\作品集\作品介绍之类的吧

William Xie
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 作品集
4 hrs

agree  judylee2nd
4 hrs

agree  Yi Zhang: 作品展示
5 hrs

agree  Huasha: 作品集/代表作
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
指某个人的各种知识技能


Explanation:
FYI

Edward Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
代表作选集


Explanation:
portfolio: 代表作选集
http://www.iciba.com/portfolio/?uid=29538&sid=0
英汉双向大词典
释义9

Neyle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rue H.
8 hrs

agree  J.H. Wang
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search