it is heavily qualified

Chinese translation: 有名无实

11:10 Jan 28, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Open Source
English term or phrase: it is heavily qualified
4. Open Source Isn't a Meritocracy
One of the main stories that FOSS developers like to tell themselves is that the community is a meritocracy. Status in the community is supposed to be based on what you have recently contributed, either in terms of code or time.
As a motivation and a source of group identity, the idea of meritocracy has powerful appeal. It encourages people to work long hours and gives community members a sense of identification and superiority.
In its purest form—say within a small project whose contributors have been working together for several years—meritocracy sometimes exists.
More often, though, {it is heavily qualified}. In many projects, documentation writers or artists are less influential than programmers. Often, who you know can influence whether your contributions are accepted as much as the actually quality of your work.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:有名无实
Explanation:
大致有以下几种意思,延伸一下:
overqualified 大材小用
overrated 徒有虚名
inadequate 格格不入


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-01-29 10:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is heavily qualified to use the term "Meritocracy"
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4有名无实
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
4非常有限的
Ying Li


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
非常有限的


Explanation:
FYI

Ying Li
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有名无实


Explanation:
大致有以下几种意思,延伸一下:
overqualified 大材小用
overrated 徒有虚名
inadequate 格格不入


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-01-29 10:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is heavily qualified to use the term "Meritocracy"

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search