watching it right now

Chinese translation: 大概此时你应该正(目不转睛地)注视着它

11:17 Jan 21, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / TV
English term or phrase: watching it right now
I'm talking about OLED and Ultra HD (or "4K") sets. And according to the vast majority of Las Vegas cab drivers I've surveyed this week, 4K and OLED sets are what most CES showgoers are talking about, too.

All that attention is warranted. If you've seen an OLED or 4K set in action, you probably want one. If you want one, you probably can't afford one. And if you can afford one, you probably should be watching it right now instead of reading this story. Shame on you, moneybags.

如此备受关注不无其道理。如果你实际看过OLED或4K电视,很可能想要一台。如果你想要一台,恐怕买不起。就算你买得起,{可能应该现在关注它,而不是阅读本文}。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:大概此时你应该正(目不转睛地)注视着它
Explanation:
相反如果你能买得起,大概此时你应该正用它观看、收看(电视节目),而不是阅读本文。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-01-21 11:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此时此刻
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2大概此时你应该正(目不转睛地)注视着它
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
4现在你大概正在看它
Ying Li


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
大概此时你应该正(目不转睛地)注视着它


Explanation:
相反如果你能买得起,大概此时你应该正用它观看、收看(电视节目),而不是阅读本文。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-01-21 11:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此时此刻

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brunoccj: 收看影視節目 比較正確
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  Joanna Chow
2 days 4 hrs
  -> 谢谢

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
现在你大概正在看它


Explanation:
根据上下文写作风格,这里简单译为“看电视节目”就可以了

Ying Li
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search