Marketing, at it’s best, is about the future.

Chinese translation: 最有效的营销着眼于未来。

05:17 Nov 28, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Marketing
English term or phrase: Marketing, at it’s best, is about the future.
{Marketing, at it’s best, is about the future.} Unfortunately, we spend most of our time stuck in the past. We research what already happened and extrapolate forward to produce a plan. It’s not that we’re lazy, we simply know a whole lot more about the past than the present or the future.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:最有效的营销着眼于未来。
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4最有效的营销着眼于未来。
Ivan Niu
4营销工作应着眼未来,方能发挥最大效力
Wallace Gu


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing, at it’s best, is about the future.
营销工作应着眼未来,方能发挥最大效力


Explanation:
A try based on the context.

Wallace Gu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 81

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing, at it’s best, is about the future.
最有效的营销着眼于未来。


Explanation:
FYI

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search