leaves you breathing their exhaust

Chinese translation: 差不多这个意思吧

02:21 Nov 19, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CMO
English term or phrase: leaves you breathing their exhaust
So does the rise of the CMO threaten CIOs? The answer is an unsatisfying maybe. CIOs could face all sorts of problems, from security and privacy issues to turf wars. If your organization is plagued by CIO-CMO in-fighting, don't be surprised if a competitor takes a more collaborative path and {leaves you breathing their exhaust}.
让贵企业望尘莫及?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:差不多这个意思吧
Explanation:
竞争对手会把贵公司甩在后面,因为他们CIO-CMO合作很好
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5让你仰其鼻息
Neyle
4发展迅速,很快超过您的企业
Wallace Gu
3差不多这个意思吧
William Xie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
差不多这个意思吧


Explanation:
竞争对手会把贵公司甩在后面,因为他们CIO-CMO合作很好

William Xie
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
发展迅速,很快超过您的企业


Explanation:
"让贵企业望尘莫及" is a perfect equivalent for "leaves you breathing their exhaust" itself. But to make it more of business writting in the Chinese text, I would suggest to use something like 发展迅速,很快超过您的企业. The former expression might be a little bit "overstating" if we put it back in the context.

Wallace Gu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 81

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
让你仰其鼻息


Explanation:
leaves you breathing their exhaust:
让你仰其鼻息

Neyle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search