at best

Chinese translation: 无论怎样都

08:27 Oct 15, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / NAS
English term or phrase: at best
When most people think of a small-office/home-office (SOHO) situation, they think of a couple of PCs, a multifunction printer or two, and perhaps a wireless, peer-to-peer network. While such a setup is certainly viable, it's far from optimal for sharing and accessing files. Data is scattered about, and accessing it from outside the local network requires a VPN or remote control. Backing up is a chore {at best}.
大多数人说到小型办公室/家庭办公室(SOHO)情形,就会想到几台PC、一两台多功能打印机,可能还有一个无线对等网络。虽然这样的架构无疑切实可行,但用来共享和访问文件绝非最佳。数据很分散,从本地网络外面访问需要VPN或远程控制。备份起来{甚为}繁琐。

知道at best短语的几种常见意思或用法,但这里如何处理比较通俗而贴切?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:无论怎样都
Explanation:
Backing up is a chore {at best}
备份无论怎样都很繁琐

要不就采取意译:极难备份,即便能备份也很繁琐。 这样才能把原话的真实意思讲完。
Selected response from:

chentan90
China
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1顶多,充其量
J.H. Wang
4 +1备份难免很繁琐/备份难免是件繁琐事
Ivan Niu
4无论怎样都
chentan90
3 +1至少
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
至少


Explanation:
少说也要。
情况坏的话根本无法备份。


Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
备份难免很繁琐/备份难免是件繁琐事


Explanation:
备份难免很繁琐。
备份免不了繁琐。
当然,查下词典,也可以用“烦琐”。
at best 英义:Interpreted most favorably; at the most; Under the most favorable conditions

因此原句rephrase一下就是 Backing up is unpleasant/burdensome under the most favorable conditions

理解:即使是Data is scattered about, and accessing it from outside the local network requires a VPN or remote control 的情况最为理想时,备份也很麻烦。换句话说,不太理想时那就更复杂更麻烦了。

我觉得直接取常见英汉词典的译法不太可取,表意会不明确。

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chore
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/at best

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
顶多,充其量


Explanation:
好像不难理解

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-10-16 05:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉哦,我的理解不对头,没看上下文

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Notes to answerer
Asker: 呵呵,理解是不难。Backing up is a chore at best. 具体如何翻译又是一回事了。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyle
1 hr

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无论怎样都


Explanation:
Backing up is a chore {at best}
备份无论怎样都很繁琐

要不就采取意译:极难备份,即便能备份也很繁琐。 这样才能把原话的真实意思讲完。


chentan90
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search