micro-relevancy

Chinese translation: 造个新词吧 “微关联”

05:13 Oct 12, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital marketing
English term or phrase: micro-relevancy
A second trend identified was "micro-relevancy", or exploiting the power of digital platforms to target small segments, rather than simply relying on page views and exposures to achieve scale.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:造个新词吧 “微关联”
Explanation:
A second trend identified was "micro-relevancy", or exploiting the power of digital platforms to target small segments, rather than simply relying on page views and exposures to achieve scale.
第二种趋势被称为微关联,即以small segments为目标,利用数字平台的力量,而非仅靠访问量和曝光率来壮大。

数字平台的力量来对付小片段 这句肯定有问题,取决于对象·是什么

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3小时 (2012-10-12 08:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即以small segments为目标,利用数字平台的力量

译法取决说 对象是什么?
Selected response from:

chentan90
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
尽管不太满意,但我最后还是用了这个版本。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4精准关联
Ivan Niu
4造个新词吧 “微关联”
chentan90


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
造个新词吧 “微关联”


Explanation:
A second trend identified was "micro-relevancy", or exploiting the power of digital platforms to target small segments, rather than simply relying on page views and exposures to achieve scale.
第二种趋势被称为微关联,即以small segments为目标,利用数字平台的力量,而非仅靠访问量和曝光率来壮大。

数字平台的力量来对付小片段 这句肯定有问题,取决于对象·是什么

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3小时 (2012-10-12 08:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即以small segments为目标,利用数字平台的力量

译法取决说 对象是什么?

chentan90
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
谢谢!
尽管不太满意,但我最后还是用了这个版本。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
精准关联


Explanation:
exploiting the power of digital platforms to target small segments 是 "micro-relevancy" 的解释,即利用数字平台的力量锁定小众用户(确切讲是针对性更强的“高质量”用户,与大众相对)

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search