you could do a lot worse

Chinese translation: 你会发现它(Gmail)好用得多

22:25 Apr 28, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Migrate From BlackBerry to Android
English term or phrase: you could do a lot worse
If you don’t already have a Gmail account for personal email, by all means make one--it’s a great service, and you’re going to need it anyway to sync your Outlook calendar. If you already have a Gmail account, you may want to consider persuading your IT department to forward all of your business mail to Gmail automatically; many companies balk at this notion because they’d rather not have their mail travel through Google’s servers, but the fact is that ***you could do a lot worse***, and anybody who can arrange this option is rarely unhappy with it.
如果你之前还没有用于个人电子邮件的Gmail帐户,一定要建一个——这是项出色的服务,你无论如何需要它来同步Outlook日历。如果你已经有了一个Gmail帐户,可能想考虑说服IT部门,把你的所有工作邮件自动转发到Gmail;许多公司不愿这么做,原因是他们宁可不让邮件通过谷歌的服务器来传送,但事实上,XXXX
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:你会发现它(Gmail)好用得多
Explanation:

你会发现 Gmail (比公司不使用Gmail的情况下) 好用得多。

Saying "you could do a lot worse than x" means that "x" is pretty good. "A lot" tells us that many things would be worse than "x" or that some things would be much worse than "x".
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2117710&lang...

个人认为此译法不仅表达其含义,“好用得多”也体现了比原文比较级的翻译,在表达含义的同时也尽量做到了形似。
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1你会发现它(Gmail)好用得多
Ivan Niu
4并没有那么差
Dr Shijun He
4邮件不经谷歌服务器传送,情况恐怕不见得更好(或:恐怕更糟)
Lifeng Yang (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
邮件不经谷歌服务器传送,情况恐怕不见得更好(或:恐怕更糟)


Explanation:
末句意思:

选择把所有工作邮件转发到自有 Gmail 帐户的用户,大多感到此举有益,罕有不满者。

(语境未提及具体帐户类型,不过应该是指 Google Apps for Business 企业邮箱,而非普通 Gmail 帐户。)

Lifeng Yang (X)
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 438

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
你会发现它(Gmail)好用得多


Explanation:

你会发现 Gmail (比公司不使用Gmail的情况下) 好用得多。

Saying "you could do a lot worse than x" means that "x" is pretty good. "A lot" tells us that many things would be worse than "x" or that some things would be much worse than "x".
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2117710&lang...

个人认为此译法不仅表达其含义,“好用得多”也体现了比原文比较级的翻译,在表达含义的同时也尽量做到了形似。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter CHENG
2 days 3 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
并没有那么差


Explanation:
他们不大愿意邮件经流谷歌的服务器,但这实际上并没有那么糟糕,用过的人也很少有不满意的。

将负面夸张的说法,也常用于自我解嘲

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2012-04-30 09:37:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This post was sitting on my browser page for about 48hrs before being sent! Could be worse I suppose :)

Dr Shijun He
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search