a committee of the good and great

Chinese translation: 此做法并非只面向精英(/优秀)员工

21:16 Apr 27, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT leaders
English term or phrase: a committee of the good and great
A famous Stanford case study of software development and engineering company Rite-Solutions and the internal innovation tool it created, a stock market game called Mutual Fun, provides a good example. In a nutshell, Rite-Solutions employees propose ideas --to save the company money or develop new products--as stock listings on the internal Mutual Fun exchange. Other employees help pick the winners (and losers) by bidding (or not bidding) their own virtual money on those stocks. So everyone at the company is encouraged to join the innovation process and have some fun in the process; ***it's not an exercise for a committee of the good and great.*** (Caesars is quick to note that its innovation group doesn't "own" IT-based innovation at the company but is charged with driving it.)
斯坦福大学一则著名的案例研究就是个很好的例子,这则案例的研究对象是软件开发和设计公司Rite-Solutions及其开发的内部创新工具,即一款名为“共同乐趣”(Mutual Fun)的虚拟股票交易平台。概括地说,Rite-Solutions的员工提出创意,比如为公司节省费用或开发新产品,在内部的“共同乐趣”交易平台上就像挂牌交易的股票那样,只是这些股票是对应的创意而已。其他员工出(或不出)自己的虚拟货币认购那些股票,从而帮助选择赢家(和输家),即大家最终批准的创意(或未获批准的创意)。因而,公司鼓励每个人加入创新过程,并且在此过程中体验到了乐趣;***这不是专属什么精英小组的操练。***(凯撒娱乐公司马上指出,其创新小组并不“掌管”该公司IT方面的创新,而是负责推动创新。)
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:此做法并非只面向精英(/优秀)员工
Explanation:
此做法并非只面向精英(/优秀)员工。言外之意是公司员工人人皆可参与这样的平台。

可根据前文(鼓励每个人加入创新过程)和后文(并不“掌管”该公司IT方面的创新,而是负责推动创新)来理解,想出此译法。
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1此做法并非只面向精英(/优秀)员工
Ivan Niu
4这不是属于一个杰出工作组的玩意
Man Hin Wu


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这不是属于一个杰出工作组的玩意


Explanation:
这不是属于一个杰出工作组的玩意

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-04-28 01:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者「这不是属于一个杰出工作组的练习」才对

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-04-28 01:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这不是给一个杰出工作组的一种锻炼

Man Hin Wu
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
此做法并非只面向精英(/优秀)员工


Explanation:
此做法并非只面向精英(/优秀)员工。言外之意是公司员工人人皆可参与这样的平台。

可根据前文(鼓励每个人加入创新过程)和后文(并不“掌管”该公司IT方面的创新,而是负责推动创新)来理解,想出此译法。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter CHENG
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search