Goofy Glasses Syndrome

Chinese translation: 傻瓜式眼镜综合症

09:09 Jan 13, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 3D TV
English term or phrase: Goofy Glasses Syndrome
***Goofy Glasses Syndrome ***

Both active-shutter and passive 3D glasses technology have stabilized. Passive 3D was big news last year at CES, and active-shutter the year before that. But it seems as if we'll see mostly incremental updates for the next year or so--lighter glasses, minor image processing features, and so on. We've seen a lot of hoopla over glasses-free 3D displays. That technology, though, is still best suited for small-screen devices such as the Nintendo 3DS and phones such as the HTC Evo 3D.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:傻瓜式眼镜综合症
Explanation:
这里的意思是讲3D眼镜的大、沉的弱点,并且相信今后会推出更轻巧的眼镜。
不建议译成“傻冒”,因为其一,这算是方言,不适合该文体;其二,略带蔑视。而这里的Goofy并不含蔑视,只是表达3D眼镜的大又不好看的特点而已。
建议:傻瓜式眼镜综合症
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4傻瓜式眼镜综合症
Ivan Niu
4all kinds of 3D glasses; 3D眼镜花絮;( 或其他意译)
MichelleYou


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goofy glasses syndrome
all kinds of 3D glasses; 3D眼镜花絮;( 或其他意译)


Explanation:
The medical term "syndrome" is just a metaphor for all kinds of glasses with different technology and function.
3D glasses look goofy and funny.

After understanding its meaning, you may translate the way you feel right and be creative ;).
3D眼镜花絮 is just an example for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-01-13 22:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about “3D眼镜翻新求异综合症” :):)

MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 157
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我觉得这里还是直译比较好。

Asker: 我译成了“傻冒眼镜综合症”,但无把握。


3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goofy glasses syndrome
傻瓜式眼镜综合症


Explanation:
这里的意思是讲3D眼镜的大、沉的弱点,并且相信今后会推出更轻巧的眼镜。
不建议译成“傻冒”,因为其一,这算是方言,不适合该文体;其二,略带蔑视。而这里的Goofy并不含蔑视,只是表达3D眼镜的大又不好看的特点而已。
建议:傻瓜式眼镜综合症

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search