an online presence

Chinese translation: 存在于互联网上

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an online presence
Chinese translation:存在于互联网上
Entered by: clearwater

05:52 Nov 22, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Internet of Things
English term or phrase: an online presence
His GPS-equipped shoe is from GTX Corp. in Los Angeles, and costs $299 plus a monthly wireless subscription. This is an example of the widely predicted Internet of Things (IoT), where anything with intelligence (including machines, roads and buildings) will have ***an online presence***, generating data that could be put to uses currently unimagined. Industry watchers disagree only on how far along we are -- and which science-fiction setting best depicts what's coming.
他那双配备全球定位系统功能的鞋子由洛杉矶的GTX公司生产,售价299美元,外加每个月的无线服务费。这是业界普遍预测的物联网的一个例子。在物联网中,凡是有智能的东西(包括机器、道路和楼宇)都***将接入到网上***,生成的数据有望发挥目前无法想象的用场。业界观察人士只是在我们在物联网这条道路上已走得多远、哪一种科幻场景能最准确地描述将来情形方面意见不一。
谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
采集到网络中/存在于网络中
Explanation:
我用“采集”一词是因为此词在物联网中比较常见,将信息采集起来,使其“存在”于物联网中。

物联网简介:
http://baike.baidu.com/view/1136308.htm
介绍很长,截取三小段与此英文理解有关的信息:

物联网是指通过各种信息传感设备,如传感器、射频识别(RFID)技术、全球定位系统、红外感应器、激光扫描器、气体感应器等各种装置与技术,实时采集任何需要监控、连接、互动的物体或过程,采集其声、光、热、电、力学、化学、生物、位置等各种需要的信息,与互联网结合形成的一个巨大网络。其目的是实现物与物、物与人,所有的物品与网络的连接,方便识别、管理和控制。

  环境监控和对象跟踪。(物联网)利用多种类型的传感器和分布广泛的传感器网络,可以实现对某个对象的实时状态的获取和特定对象行为的监控,如使用分布在市区的各个噪音探头监测噪声污染,通过二氧化碳传感器监控大气中二氧化碳的浓度,通过GPS标签跟踪车辆位置,通过交通路口的摄像头捕捉实时交通流程等。

智能交通系统(ITS)
  是利用现代信息技术为核心,利用先进的通讯、计算机、自动控制、传感器技术,实现对交通的实时控制与指挥管理。交通信息采集被认为是ITS的关键子系统,是发展ITS的基础,成为交通智能化的前提。无论是交通控制还是交通违章管理系统,都涉及交通动态信息的采集,交通动态信息采集也就成为交通智能化的首要任务。
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5联机状态,在线状态
Jacky Zhu
4联网现象
Neyle
4采集到网络中/存在于网络中
Ivan Niu
4都可以搬到网上
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
都可以搬到网上


Explanation:
意思其实你是清楚的,给出一个译法供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 810

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
采集到网络中/存在于网络中


Explanation:
我用“采集”一词是因为此词在物联网中比较常见,将信息采集起来,使其“存在”于物联网中。

物联网简介:
http://baike.baidu.com/view/1136308.htm
介绍很长,截取三小段与此英文理解有关的信息:

物联网是指通过各种信息传感设备,如传感器、射频识别(RFID)技术、全球定位系统、红外感应器、激光扫描器、气体感应器等各种装置与技术,实时采集任何需要监控、连接、互动的物体或过程,采集其声、光、热、电、力学、化学、生物、位置等各种需要的信息,与互联网结合形成的一个巨大网络。其目的是实现物与物、物与人,所有的物品与网络的连接,方便识别、管理和控制。

  环境监控和对象跟踪。(物联网)利用多种类型的传感器和分布广泛的传感器网络,可以实现对某个对象的实时状态的获取和特定对象行为的监控,如使用分布在市区的各个噪音探头监测噪声污染,通过二氧化碳传感器监控大气中二氧化碳的浓度,通过GPS标签跟踪车辆位置,通过交通路口的摄像头捕捉实时交通流程等。

智能交通系统(ITS)
  是利用现代信息技术为核心,利用先进的通讯、计算机、自动控制、传感器技术,实现对交通的实时控制与指挥管理。交通信息采集被认为是ITS的关键子系统,是发展ITS的基础,成为交通智能化的前提。无论是交通控制还是交通违章管理系统,都涉及交通动态信息的采集,交通动态信息采集也就成为交通智能化的首要任务。


Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
联网现象


Explanation:
FYI

Neyle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
联机状态,在线状态


Explanation:
即保持连接在互联网上,随时随地采集、控制信息

Jacky Zhu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search