hunkering down

Chinese translation: 自保、降低风险

02:46 Nov 21, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / agility
English term or phrase: hunkering down
But how do you accomplish this level of agility while hunkering down in an uncertain economy? From my experience, a primary means is to leverage your existing IT tools and staff.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:自保、降低风险
Explanation:
hunker down 最直接的意思是猫下腰来、躲起来,个别情况下可能有养精蓄锐的意思。在这里主要是讲在不确定的经济大形势下猫下腰来、规避风险、确保自己不出问题
Selected response from:

Masterwho
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1自保、降低风险
Masterwho
4养精蓄锐
Ivan Niu
3为。。。做好准备
Alvin Liu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
为。。。做好准备


Explanation:
to prepare yourself for a difficult situation
同时为不确定的经济形势做好准备


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hunker+down
Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 649

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
养精蓄锐


Explanation:
hunker down 这里的含义是 to take shelter, literally or figuratively; to assume a defensive position to resist difficulties. (见Alvin的链接)
根据上下文,可译为:养精蓄锐/重整旗鼓/蓄势待发

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自保、降低风险


Explanation:
hunker down 最直接的意思是猫下腰来、躲起来,个别情况下可能有养精蓄锐的意思。在这里主要是讲在不确定的经济大形势下猫下腰来、规避风险、确保自己不出问题

Masterwho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Niu
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search