https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-chinese/it-information-technology/4572503-active-active-cluster.html

active/active cluster

Chinese translation: 活动/活动集群

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active/active cluster
Chinese translation:活动/活动集群
Entered by: clearwater

02:29 Oct 31, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtualization
English term or phrase: active/active cluster
Right now, "you have to store virtual machines on a SAN," Finn says. Ergo, if you want to give Hyper-V a try, you have to have a SAN or be willing to buy one. That's a very expensive thing to do, even on the low end. This changes in Windows 8. Hyper-V will be able to store virtual machines on a file server. Microsoft invested in remote direct memory access (RDMA) and built a new version of the Server Message Block file server protocol, dubbed SMB 2.2, which uses RDMA. This lets Hyper-V access files on another machine's file server, and allows users to build an ***active/active cluster*** between server-attached storage devices. So if a file server fails, it automatically fails over to another one, Finn says.
请问这种集群叫什么?
clearwater
China
活动/活动群集
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779181(WS.10).a...
http://technet.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/cc779181(WS.10).a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-10-31 02:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.360doc.com/content/11/0107/00/5409386_84609372.sh...
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5活动/活动群集
Ivan Niu
3主动/主动阵列
suwang


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
活动/活动群集


Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779181(WS.10).a...
http://technet.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/cc779181(WS.10).a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-10-31 02:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.360doc.com/content/11/0107/00/5409386_84609372.sh...

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
主动/主动阵列


Explanation:
电磁场里的词汇

suwang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: