Share Nothing Live Migration

Chinese translation: 无共享实时迁移

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Share Nothing Live Migration
Chinese translation:无共享实时迁移
Entered by: clearwater

02:01 Oct 31, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtualization
English term or phrase: Share Nothing Live Migration
Finn says Hyper-V exceeds VMware in three areas: support for cheap server-attached storage and Just A Bunch Of Disks (JBOD) with features such as Share Nothing Live Migration; site-to-site failover for disaster recovery with a feature called Hyper-V Replica; and virtual networking with a feature called Hyper-V Extensible Switch. In addition, Hyper-V now scales to massive sizes, supporting more logical processors and allowing each virtual machine access to more virtual CPUs.

XXXX实时迁移功能?
clearwater
China
无共享实时迁移
Explanation:
将 "share nothing" 视作一个形容词。
http://www.360doc.com/content/11/0613/11/1290342_126589018.s...

一点实时迁移的基础知识:
http://smb.pconline.com.cn/zxpc/0905/1664115.html
(注意这一句:单从上面的概述看来,要想启动实时迁移,就必须使用群集共享卷文件。事实上,对于传统的卷文件来说,进行实时迁移并不需要群集共享卷文件。)
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4无共享实时迁移
Ivan Niu
3非共享实时迁移
suwang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share nothing live migration
无共享实时迁移


Explanation:
将 "share nothing" 视作一个形容词。
http://www.360doc.com/content/11/0613/11/1290342_126589018.s...

一点实时迁移的基础知识:
http://smb.pconline.com.cn/zxpc/0905/1664115.html
(注意这一句:单从上面的概述看来,要想启动实时迁移,就必须使用群集共享卷文件。事实上,对于传统的卷文件来说,进行实时迁移并不需要群集共享卷文件。)

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share nothing live migration
非共享实时迁移


Explanation:
工程用语,直接翻译。

suwang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search