keep the device ticking

Chinese translation: 见下

01:29 Oct 29, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Intel
English term or phrase: keep the device ticking
ARM has a processor-partitioning technology it calls Big Little. Using that technology, processing tasks can be switched from a lower-performance, but more power-efficient, core to a higher-performance core using an interconnect fabric called CCI-400. ARM demoed that technology in London recently using an unmodified Android OS on its Cortex-A7 and A15 cores. "The mobile OS will not know, does not need to know, which processor is being used for specific tasks," ARM CEO Warren East told ElectronicsWeekly.
ARM有一项名为Big Little的处理器分区技术。使用这项技术,可以使用一种名为CCI-400的互连结构,将处理的任务从性能较低,但能效更高的处理器核心切换到性能更高的核心。近日在伦敦,ARM使用其Cortex-A7和A15核心上没有经过改动的安桌操作系统,演示了这项技术。ARM首席执行官Warren East告诉《电子周刊》杂志:“这款移动操作系统不知道,也不需要知道哪个处理器用于处理特定的任务。”
That's a huge step that could well raise the ceiling on the kind of tasks a tablet or smartphone could perform. After all, even fairly large and processor-intensive applications need the CPU to crank at full power only intermittently. If that happens on one core, and the other lower-power core runs the rest of the time, you still have plenty of power left to ***keep the device ticking***.
这是一大进步,很有可能在平板电脑或智能手机所能执行的那种任务方面提高了上限。毕竟,连很庞大、很耗处理器资源的应用程序也只是需要处理器间歇性地全速运转。如果这种情况出现在一个核心上,其他功耗较低的核心在其余时间运行,仍剩下很多的功能让设备维持运行。
感觉最后一句没处理好。
不知left前的power是指处理器的功能还是指功率?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:见下
Explanation:
认同老兄对 keep the device ticking 的翻译。

这里的power 不是功率的意思,这里没有提到与功率相关的内容。不过,也不宜翻译为功能,因为功能 function,是指能否执行某项任务的能力,比如word中的复制、粘贴可以说是功能。建议power 这里建议翻译为能力。

另外,前面的几句似乎也可以改进一下:

这是一大进步,可以大大提高平板电脑或智能手机所能执行的任务的上限。毕竟,即使是相当大的、很耗处理器资源的应用(程序)也只是需要处理器间歇性地全速运转。如果这种情况发生在一个核心上,其他能力较低的核心在其余时间运行,仍剩下大量的处理能力来维持设备运行。

仅供参考





Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power 功率
Ivan Niu
4见下
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
见下


Explanation:
认同老兄对 keep the device ticking 的翻译。

这里的power 不是功率的意思,这里没有提到与功率相关的内容。不过,也不宜翻译为功能,因为功能 function,是指能否执行某项任务的能力,比如word中的复制、粘贴可以说是功能。建议power 这里建议翻译为能力。

另外,前面的几句似乎也可以改进一下:

这是一大进步,可以大大提高平板电脑或智能手机所能执行的任务的上限。毕竟,即使是相当大的、很耗处理器资源的应用(程序)也只是需要处理器间歇性地全速运转。如果这种情况发生在一个核心上,其他能力较低的核心在其余时间运行,仍剩下大量的处理能力来维持设备运行。

仅供参考







J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
谢谢!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power 功率


Explanation:
和 Wang 一样,认同老兄对 keep the device ticking 的翻译。
POWER 含义很多(如力量、能力、功率、电量、电源等),但本人认为这里的power是功率的意思。lower-power 指功耗较低 — 功率的消耗较低。core 的功率较低,使设备有较多的功率来运行。

PS:
什么是功率?功率 Power 表征作功快慢程度的物理量。单位时间内所作的功称为功率,用P表示。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search