make & make install

Chinese translation: 编译与安装

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make & make install
Chinese translation:编译与安装
Entered by: clearwater

22:13 Oct 18, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Centralized Syslog Server
English term or phrase: make & make install
Installing and Configuring - Server Side
Installing syslog-ng isn't as hard as it looks especially if you're installing from packages. For Debian: apt-get install syslog-ng, for Redhat: yum install syslog-ng. For those of you that enjoy a good source install: http://www.balabit.com/downloads/files?path=/syslog-ng/sourc...
Download, unpackage, configure, ***make & make install***. Once you have syslog-ng installed, we can get to configuring the server side.

接下来是下载、解包、配置、XX和XX安装?
clearwater
China
编译与安装
Explanation:
make就是compile, make install就是install(具体指安装已经编译好的程序)
http://www.51testing.com/?uid-227476-action-viewspace-itemid...
www.ha97.com/2585.html
http://213.11.80.10/manual/install.html
http://apache.jz123.cn/install.html
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4执行 make 和 make install 命令
J.H. Wang
4编译与安装
Ivan Niu


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
编译与安装


Explanation:
make就是compile, make install就是install(具体指安装已经编译好的程序)
http://www.51testing.com/?uid-227476-action-viewspace-itemid...
www.ha97.com/2585.html
http://213.11.80.10/manual/install.html
http://apache.jz123.cn/install.html

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 days 19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
执行 make 和 make install 命令


Explanation:
Ivan 的解释基本不错。但是,我研究了一下,翻译时似乎不能这么处理。

http://xuev.blogbus.com/logs/37234024.html

http://www.csuboy.com/simple/?t150037.html

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Notes to answerer
Asker: 同样感谢!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search