like a lead

Chinese translation: 略微领先

23:30 Oct 16, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Bulldozer processor
English term or phrase: like a lead
At the higher end of our tests, the FX-8150 takes something like a lead, but doesn’t pull away much further than the Core i5-2500K managed to when we tested Crysis 2.
试译:
在测试的较高端部分,FX-8150的性能要领先,但是其优势比我们测试《孤岛危机2》时酷睿i5-2500K的性能大不了多少。

源自:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/241812-3/lab_tested_amds_bull...
说明:这是在用基准测试程序来评比AMD的FX-8150 和英特尔的Core i5-2500K 这两款处理器在游戏方面的性能。

这整句话都没明白,到底是啥意思。
何谓At the higher end of our tests? takes something like a lead又是啥意思,后半句同样看得稀里糊涂。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:略微领先
Explanation:
somthing like
Informal . something approaching or approximating: It looked something like this. 差不多;几乎
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/like

take a lead = lead (就如同 take a look = look, take a walk = walk 一样)
http://www.showxiu.com/fan_yi/take_a_lead/ (其中的例句中 take a lead 都可以换成 lead)

所谓的 higher end(较高端的测试,),是指图中的Dirt 3最后两项测试,即"256*1600"和"2560*1600 4*AA",您可看出前两项(可理解成lower end) i5-2500K 遥遥领先,但后两项测试 fx-8150 领先,但并没有领先很多 (doesn’t pull away much further than the Core i5-2500K)。
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4领先
Sun Song
4略微领先
Ivan Niu


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
略微领先


Explanation:
somthing like
Informal . something approaching or approximating: It looked something like this. 差不多;几乎
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/like

take a lead = lead (就如同 take a look = look, take a walk = walk 一样)
http://www.showxiu.com/fan_yi/take_a_lead/ (其中的例句中 take a lead 都可以换成 lead)

所谓的 higher end(较高端的测试,),是指图中的Dirt 3最后两项测试,即"256*1600"和"2560*1600 4*AA",您可看出前两项(可理解成lower end) i5-2500K 遥遥领先,但后两项测试 fx-8150 领先,但并没有领先很多 (doesn’t pull away much further than the Core i5-2500K)。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Ivan!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
领先


Explanation:
something like =sort of,可以说,约略

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search