blocked access to SATA ports

Chinese translation: 挡住了SATA端口,把SATA端口挡住了

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blocked access to SATA ports
Chinese translation:挡住了SATA端口,把SATA端口挡住了
Entered by: clearwater

10:55 Oct 8, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / PC
English term or phrase: blocked access to SATA ports
Over the years, I've been bitten a number of times because some component won't work well with another. I've had graphics cards that wouldn't work with particular motherboards because they were long and ***blocked access to SATA ports***. I've built compact, micro-ATX systems that weren't deep enough to accept high-performance graphics cards. And I've had power supplies that were just a little too long to fit inside a case and would block access to hard drive connectors. Doing a little research ahead of time to ensure all your components fit well is critical.
怎么表述比较符合汉语的表述?
阻止了对SATA端口的访问?挡住了SATA端口?
clearwater
China
挡住了SATA端口,把SATA端口挡住了
Explanation:
“阻止了对SATA端口的访问”完全不符合汉语表达习惯。访问一般用在软件上还好理解些,这里是硬件,实体阻挡。
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4妨碍了显卡插入 SATA 端口
Ivan Niu
3挡住了SATA端口,把SATA端口挡住了
Alvin Liu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocked access to sata ports
挡住了SATA端口,把SATA端口挡住了


Explanation:
“阻止了对SATA端口的访问”完全不符合汉语表达习惯。访问一般用在软件上还好理解些,这里是硬件,实体阻挡。

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
谢谢!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocked access to sata ports
妨碍了显卡插入 SATA 端口


Explanation:
声卡长,主板上的SATA端口不够长,所以插不进去。

我建议加上“显卡”一词,使行文通顺。

也可以翻译得直白一点:“无法插入SATA端口”。


Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search