grids of data

Chinese translation: 数据网格

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grids of data
Chinese translation:数据网格
Entered by: clearwater

01:02 Oct 3, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mobile app
English term or phrase: grids of data
Cross-platform development frameworks have forums and communities where developers can download prebuilt components such as drop-down boxes, grids of data, and integrations to social networks.
感觉译成“网格数据”不对。
clearwater
China
数据网格
Explanation:
grids of data 就是 data grids。
请看微软官网:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg413373
http://msdn.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/gg413373

Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3数据网格
Ivan Niu
4数据网络
Ted Lai


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
数据网络


Explanation:
语顺应该是数据网络,不是网络数据吧

Ted Lai
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
数据网格


Explanation:
grids of data 就是 data grids。
请看微软官网:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg413373
http://msdn.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/gg413373



Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
5 hrs

agree  Loise
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Neyle: (often the Grid) [singular] (computing) a number of computers that are linked together using the Internet so that they can share power, data, etc. in order to work on difficult problems
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search