are custom to

Chinese translation: A 为 B 定制

00:54 Oct 3, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mobile app
English term or phrase: are custom to
Compounding the security risk is the fact that native applications ***are custom to*** their various operating systems, such as iOS and Android, which makes analyzing their security more difficult because many tools that scan for vulnerabilities don’t support these new platforms.
A is custom to B通常表示啥意思?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:A 为 B 定制
Explanation:
请看微软例句:
some of these are found on all Windows 2000 computers and some are custom to specific applications and are found only on certain computers.
它们中有些存在于所有的 Windows 2000 计算机上,有些是为特定应用程序定制的,只存在于某些计算机上。
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bd20x32d(v=VS.80)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/bd20x32d(v=VS.80)
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A 为 B 定制
Ivan Niu
5are used to
GY Ren


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A 为 B 定制


Explanation:
请看微软例句:
some of these are found on all Windows 2000 computers and some are custom to specific applications and are found only on certain computers.
它们中有些存在于所有的 Windows 2000 计算机上,有些是为特定应用程序定制的,只存在于某些计算机上。
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bd20x32d(v=VS.80)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/bd20x32d(v=VS.80)

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 嗯,同意
5 hrs

agree  Neyle: 韦氏大学词典 adj. made or performed according to personal order Computing Dictionary custom definition (Or "bespoke") An adjective describing any product that is special in some way, individually created for a specific user or system, as opposed to generic
1 day 22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are used to


Explanation:
'custom' 在这里的意思是 'a usual or a habitual practice'. 可以理解为 'are used to'...
由于 'native applications' 习惯于'它们各种不同的操作系统 (various operating systems)'。。。。这个事实使得。。。analyzing their security more difficult。。。(因为很多工具是不支持这些系统的平台的)。
ivanniu说到的是custom的另一个意思。'custom made'...tailor made...在这里指的应该不是这一层意思。


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/custom
GY Ren
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ambrose Li: I think “custom to” here more likely means “peculiar to”: Native applications are peculiar to their respective operating systems. In other words, at a fundamental level things are done differently; that’s what makes security analysis difficult.
6 hrs

neutral  Jun Ng: 会不会是跟“accustomed to”搞混了?
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search