tendrils

Chinese translation: 像藤蔓一样蔓延到形形色色的设备中(悄然应用到形形色色的设备中)

01:28 Sep 30, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows 8
English term or phrase: tendrils
3The cloud takes things one step further.
Both Lion and Windows 8 have ***tendrils that snake into your assorted devices***. But while Apple’s iCloud ensures that your media and photos populate across all your gadgets, Windows 8 makes your personalized interface available everywhere—from apps down to the particulars of your tile layout. Perpetually connected devices make it all possible, and it’s a bold approach that will shake up how you interact with your tech.
3. 云让操作系统更进了一步。
Lion和Windows 8都能与你形形色色的设备牵上联系。不过,苹果的iCloud确保你的媒体和照片可以散布在你的所有设备上,而Windows 8使你的个性化界面无所不在——从应用程序直到平铺窗格布局的细节,无不如此。永远联网的设备让这一切成了可能,这个大胆举措会彻底改变你与技术设备进行交互的方式。
应该比喻cloud services或cloud features。但不知如何表述比较好。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:像藤蔓一样蔓延到形形色色的设备中(悄然应用到形形色色的设备中)
Explanation:
Lion 和 Windows 8 拥有的许多功能像藤蔓一样蔓延到形形色色的设备中

如Jarv所说,是个比喻。通俗点就是说 Lion 和 Windows 8 拥有的很多功能都慢慢地应用到许多设备中。

我的译法是既把tendril直译出来,又体现它的喻体(功能),并且更贴切地译出snake这一隐含比喻意义的动词。旨在体现直译和音译相结合。

如果您认为此译法有点过,亦可直白一点:“(功能)悄然应用到形形色色的设备中”

从后文看,我觉得本体理解为“功能”更好。
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2像藤蔓一样蔓延到形形色色的设备中(悄然应用到形形色色的设备中)
Ivan Niu
4 +1触须
Sun Song
4(比喻为)在设计上有触角能延伸到各式各异的。。。。
jarv95888


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(比喻为)在设计上有触角能延伸到各式各异的。。。。


Explanation:
在这里是用攀藤类植物的卷须能四处钻探蔓延的譬喻


jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
像藤蔓一样蔓延到形形色色的设备中(悄然应用到形形色色的设备中)


Explanation:
Lion 和 Windows 8 拥有的许多功能像藤蔓一样蔓延到形形色色的设备中

如Jarv所说,是个比喻。通俗点就是说 Lion 和 Windows 8 拥有的很多功能都慢慢地应用到许多设备中。

我的译法是既把tendril直译出来,又体现它的喻体(功能),并且更贴切地译出snake这一隐含比喻意义的动词。旨在体现直译和音译相结合。

如果您认为此译法有点过,亦可直白一点:“(功能)悄然应用到形形色色的设备中”

从后文看,我觉得本体理解为“功能”更好。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888
11 hrs

agree  Neyle: (literary) a thin curling piece of something such as hair
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
触须


Explanation:
“伸出触须,潜滋暗长,进入各种设备领域”

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search