It's concentrated on loss of buildings, technology and people

Chinese translation: 银行业(仅)注重建筑、技术及人力的损失

01:11 Jul 7, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / business continuity
English term or phrase: It's concentrated on loss of buildings, technology and people
The issues are really with things in banking as well. With the term banking traditionally being considered strong in business continuity, what that has resulted in is a silo mentality where business continuity management's been putting a particular silo within the banking world. ***It's concentrated on loss of buildings, technology and people***, all of which are extremely important. But what it's not actually doing is looking more at the overall business risks we're facing and the techniques and such that would help.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:银行业(仅)注重建筑、技术及人力的损失
Explanation:
我认为最后两句是对前一句“silo mentality”的进一步解释。前一句已笼统地解释为“where business continuity management's been putting a particular silo within the banking world”,后两句则讲述银行业“silo mentality”的实际情况(侧重重要的一方面,而忽略更重要的另一方面):
银行业(仅)注重建筑、技术及人力的损失,尽管这三者极其重要。但是,银行业没有做到的是更加注重我们所面临的整体商业风险及其应对技术等等此类有帮助的方面。
我认为损失比流失好,因为读者可能难以理解“建筑流失”是什么意思。
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1银行业(仅)注重建筑、技术及人力的损失
Ivan Niu
3集中表现在不再关注建筑,技术和人(只关注银行),导致流失
Dylan Beck


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's concentrated on loss of buildings, technology and people
集中表现在不再关注建筑,技术和人(只关注银行),导致流失


Explanation:
随着银行传统的长期业务在商业永续性计划中发挥的作用越来越强,就会导致“孤岛思维”(竖井思维)出现,即(管理者)把商业永续性计划范围圈在了银行业务这个“孤岛”(竖井)内,集中表现在对建筑、技术和人的流失(缺乏足够重视),而所有的这些都是很重要的。但实际上,(这种孤岛思维真正反应的是)没有从大局观上发现所面对的商业威胁以及所需要的技术和其他能够提供帮助的方面。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26分钟 (2011-07-07 01:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这段大意按照自己理解就是说 现在商业永续性计划完全都是针对银行,忽略了其他方面对永续性计划的影响,从而忽略了从战略意义上考虑商业威胁以及技术发展,仅仅局限在银行


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_continuity_planning
Dylan Beck
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's concentrated on loss of buildings, technology and people
银行业(仅)注重建筑、技术及人力的损失


Explanation:
我认为最后两句是对前一句“silo mentality”的进一步解释。前一句已笼统地解释为“where business continuity management's been putting a particular silo within the banking world”,后两句则讲述银行业“silo mentality”的实际情况(侧重重要的一方面,而忽略更重要的另一方面):
银行业(仅)注重建筑、技术及人力的损失,尽管这三者极其重要。但是,银行业没有做到的是更加注重我们所面临的整体商业风险及其应对技术等等此类有帮助的方面。
我认为损失比流失好,因为读者可能难以理解“建筑流失”是什么意思。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 从语法上来分析,it应该指前面的business continuity management(业务连续性管理人员或班子)才对,而不是银行业。因为前面并没有出现“银行业”,尽管说的是银行业。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambrose Li
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search