line-of-business

Chinese translation: 关键业务

07:35 Sep 10, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtual appliance
English term or phrase: line-of-business
Before diving into the widening world of virtual appliances, there is no better way to experiment than with virtual appliances that are free to use and meet unique needs in an enterprise. Listed below are some of the free standouts that we have come across over the years, all of which offer enough features and capabilities to make the transition from an experimental virtual appliance to a ***line-of-business*** solution.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:关键业务
Explanation:
line-of-business 通常有以下两个解释:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-10 09:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按错键了,没写完就提交了。line-of-business 通常有以下两个解释:
1. a particular kind of product or merchandise
2. a particular kind of commercial enterprise
但在这里,line-of-business solution 实际上就是 line-of-business application,根据维基百科的解释,所谓 line-of-business application 就是 one of the set of critical computer applications that are vital to running an enterprise,也就是对企业的运营起到关键作用的应用/解决方案。
这里是说从实验性质的应用转变为关键业务的应用,这当然是个巨大的跨越:)
Selected response from:

Thinkcell Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4关键业务
Thinkcell Wang
4行业
Baofeng Guo


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
行业


Explanation:
请参考先前的Kudoz词条
Line of business
http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/bus_financial/5...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Line_of_business
Baofeng Guo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
关键业务


Explanation:
line-of-business 通常有以下两个解释:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-10 09:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按错键了,没写完就提交了。line-of-business 通常有以下两个解释:
1. a particular kind of product or merchandise
2. a particular kind of commercial enterprise
但在这里,line-of-business solution 实际上就是 line-of-business application,根据维基百科的解释,所谓 line-of-business application 就是 one of the set of critical computer applications that are vital to running an enterprise,也就是对企业的运营起到关键作用的应用/解决方案。
这里是说从实验性质的应用转变为关键业务的应用,这当然是个巨大的跨越:)


Thinkcell Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search