the four horses of the apocalypse

Chinese translation: war, famine, pestilence and death => traditional scourges of mankind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the four horses of the apocalypse
Chinese translation:war, famine, pestilence and death => traditional scourges of mankind
Entered by: SHbreeze

06:09 Jun 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: the four horses of the apocalypse
As a scourge of the modern world, obesity has an image problem. It is easier to associate with Father Christmas than with the four horses of the apocalypse.

就译成“启示录中的四匹马”?但不明就理的人仍不会知道四匹马的象征意义。
期待更好的译法...
SHbreeze
war, famine, pestilence and death => traditional scourges of mankind
Explanation:
'They are said to represent war, famine, pestilence and death'

war, famine, pestilence and death => traditional scourges of mankind

Four Horses of The Apocalypse
... There are four horses of the Apocalypse as seen in the first four seals of The Book
of Revelation. ... They are the riders on the four horses of the Apocalypse. ...
www.tribulationalinstitute.com/ four_horses_of_the_apocalypse.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4代表假基督、战争、饥荒、死亡的相继出现
Ray Luo
2 +1war, famine, pestilence and death => traditional scourges of mankind
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
war, famine, pestilence and death => traditional scourges of mankind


Explanation:
'They are said to represent war, famine, pestilence and death'

war, famine, pestilence and death => traditional scourges of mankind

Four Horses of The Apocalypse
... There are four horses of the Apocalypse as seen in the first four seals of The Book
of Revelation. ... They are the riders on the four horses of the Apocalypse. ...
www.tribulationalinstitute.com/ four_horses_of_the_apocalypse.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
20 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
代表假基督、战争、饥荒、死亡的相继出现


Explanation:
" And I saw heaven opened, and behold a white horse; and he that sat upon him was called Faithful and True, and in righteousness he doth judge and make war.

And he was clothed with a vesture dipped in blood: and his name is called The Word of God."....

Please see the website.

揭开七印的前四印,有白、红、黑、灰四匹马,代表假基督、战争、饥荒、死亡的相继出现;第五印则有人为道殉难,与主耶稣所讲的灾难起头相合(太二十四3~11);第六印是末日和主降临的预兆和景象(太二十四29;珥二31)。这时插入两班蒙恩免灾的人,一班为在地上受印的十四万四千以色列人,一班为被提到天上数不过来的被赎的外邦人,他们比不上二十四位长老的地位,但却是得救,能到神面前事奉神的人。

见第二网页。




    Reference: http://www.tribulationalinstitute.com/four_horses_of_the_apo...
    Reference: http://www.ccfellow.org/CCchina/booklets/sbook10/truth%20049...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search