PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sabbatical

Chinese translation: 进修休假/长假

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sabbatical
Chinese translation:进修休假/长假
Entered by: Patricie Krechlokova

08:18 Apr 10, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: sabbatical
Hello everyone,

can you suggest some more specific translation of the concept of sabbatical in a corporate environment (taking a 2 month up to 1 year leave from job) than 休假?
Patricie Krechlokova
Czech Republic
进修休假/长假
Explanation:
In a corporate environment, staff who are qualified to have 'sabbatical leave' would take the break to carry out studies related to their usual job, hence this suggestion of 进修休假 to match the context.

Hope you find this helpful.
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!估计这样翻译最准确。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Two scenarios may apply
Liu Peng
4 +1进修休假/长假
David Lin
4学术休假
jyuan_us
4公休长假
Randy Wong


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
公休长假


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
学术休假


Explanation:
学术休假_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/学术休假
轉為繁體網頁
Sabbatical Leave(学术休假)是美国大学教师发展的一种重要制度形式,它源于19世纪末美国研究型大学的崛起及其 ... 中文名: 学术休假; 外文名: Sabbatical Leave.
sabbatical leave - 英中– Linguee词典
https://cn.linguee.com/英语-中文/翻譯/sabbatical leave.html
大量翻译例句关于"sabbatical leave" – 英中词典以及8百万条中文译文例句搜索。
学术休假- 维基百科,自由的百科全书
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/学术休假
轉為繁體網頁
Sabbatical(英语:Sabbatical,来自拉丁语的sabbaticus、希腊语的sabbatikos和希伯来语的shabbat,原意为停止)这个词被海归带入中国,指休假研究。很多大学提供 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-04-10 12:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

业务休假,停薪留职

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
进修休假/长假


Explanation:
In a corporate environment, staff who are qualified to have 'sabbatical leave' would take the break to carry out studies related to their usual job, hence this suggestion of 进修休假 to match the context.

Hope you find this helpful.

David Lin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!估计这样翻译最准确。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chia-ling Huang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Two scenarios may apply


Explanation:
As sabbatical is often paid (Reference: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/sabbatical), there are two scenarios:

1. If sabbatical is for employee's training, learning or self-development, it can be translated as: 带薪停职进修
2. if sabbatical is for personal reasons, travel or other projects: 带薪休假

https://www.insperity.com/blog/employee-sabbaticals/

Not familiar with the sabbatical concept? That’s understandable. Although they’ve been fairly commonplace in the academic and medical fields for decades, sabbaticals are relatively new to the business world. Professors and doctors are known to take extended time off to get additional training and author books or peer-reviewed articles.

Following their example, some forward-thinking companies have introduced sabbaticals as an opportunity for long-time employees to enjoy time off for personal projects that may be more long-term than their vacation time affords. Professional development, community service and travel are some of the more popular reasons for sabbaticals.)


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/sabbatical
    https://www.insperity.com/blog/employee-sabbaticals/
Liu Peng
France
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search