without being beyond

Chinese translation: 不超过

08:00 Jun 27, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: without being beyond
I prefer to set targets that I know will push my limits without being beyond their true extent, rather than look to others and follow an example that I can’t truly repeat.

请问without being beyond their true extent该如何理解、翻译?
Randy Wong
China
Chinese translation:不超过
Explanation:
设置需要努力才能达到,但又不会超过他们的实际(能力)限度的目标



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-06-27 08:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

又仔细看了一下,这里的“their"应该指的是前面的"my limits"

“设置需要我努力、但是又不会超过我真正的(能力)限度的目标”
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不超过
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Frank Feng
4FYI
jyuan_us
4不超越
Hongmin Zhang
3在现实/可能范围之内
tanglsus


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不超过


Explanation:
设置需要努力才能达到,但又不会超过他们的实际(能力)限度的目标



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-06-27 08:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

又仔细看了一下,这里的“their"应该指的是前面的"my limits"

“设置需要我努力、但是又不会超过我真正的(能力)限度的目标”

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianhong Jane Wang
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不超越


Explanation:
设置挑战我的极限却又不超越我的极限的目标
their = my limits

Hongmin Zhang
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
這些目標會“push my limits”,但這些目標又不會超過我的“能力極限”

being beyond their true extent的邏輯主語是targets, their 指代limits

全句:“設置能夠推進我的能力限度(或者”超越我的能力限度“)但又不會超過我的能力的極限的目標

我的能力限度的true extent恰好與中文的“我的能力的極限”像對應。

比如,自己原來的limit為8,push一下就是9,假定10是他的能力的極限,他這次設定的目標就是9或者10,他不會把目標設定在11,因為11已經being beyond their true extent。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-06-27 13:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limit and extend代表兩個”點“頭不能籠統地說。

他的意思是自己認定的limit還有可擴展空間,這個空間開始於limit,結束于extend。他要設立的目標就是在這兩個點之間。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在现实/可能范围之内


Explanation:
英语表述有问题。*without being beyond their true extent*=within the realm of possibility.

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2017-06-29 01:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不超出现实可能范围。

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search