PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Length of Assignment

Chinese translation: 任用期

01:13 Aug 11, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / 应聘
English term or phrase: Length of Assignment
这是一份 Emploment form 里出现的
MeC.L.
China
Chinese translation:任用期
Explanation:
As suggested.

Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3任用期
jarv95888
4 +1雇佣持续时间
jyuan_us
5工作时长
Randy Wong
3(合同的)任务期限
tanglsus
3派驻期限
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
length of assignment
工作时长


Explanation:
常见于求职招聘网站,见参考链接。


    Reference: http://cc.bingj.com/cache.aspx?q=length+of+assignment+job&d=...
Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
length of assignment
任用期


Explanation:
As suggested.



jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elyn_z
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elyn!

agree  Frank Feng
4 days
  -> Thank you, Feng.

agree  David Lin
7 days
  -> Thanks, David.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
length of assignment
派驻期限


Explanation:
FYI:
这种工作,一般都是短期工作,而且都需要派驻到某个项目或其他公司。

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
length of assignment
雇佣持续时间


Explanation:
任务(或项目)持续时间

雇佣持续时间

因为是一段时间, 最好加持续二字

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2016-08-12 09:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

职位持续时间 亦可。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  newspaperlover
6 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
length of assignment
(合同的)任务期限


Explanation:
通常为合同的为时期限, 不同于受雇期限

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search