PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

snob appeal

Chinese translation: 商品对势利顾客的吸引力(如高档, 稀奇或进口商品)

03:19 Jun 21, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: snob appeal
She plays a real person, she transforms herself physically, and the role has gravity and snob appeal.
沧浪 之水
China
Chinese translation:商品对势利顾客的吸引力(如高档, 稀奇或进口商品)
Explanation:
snob appeal
商品对势利顾客的吸引力(如高档, 稀奇或进口商品)
snob appeal
n.(名词)
Qualities that seem to substantiate social or intellectual pretensions.
吸引力:能够证实社会或智力要求的品质
Selected response from:

zoey_zh
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5商品对势利顾客的吸引力(如高档, 稀奇或进口商品)
zoey_zh
5自视甚高的吸引力, 傲慢唯我独尊的吸引力
Yingzhi He
4對勢力眼[眼光高]人士的吸引力
brunoccj
4她(妮可基德曼)饰演的角色很真实,在外形上成功逆袭,演绎的角色很有份量,倍受众人追捧。
Ivan Niu
3时尚非凡的效应
tanglsus


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
對勢力眼[眼光高]人士的吸引力


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-06-22 01:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因為奢華而 "有派頭"

brunoccj
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
商品对势利顾客的吸引力(如高档, 稀奇或进口商品)


Explanation:
snob appeal
商品对势利顾客的吸引力(如高档, 稀奇或进口商品)
snob appeal
n.(名词)
Qualities that seem to substantiate social or intellectual pretensions.
吸引力:能够证实社会或智力要求的品质

zoey_zh
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自视甚高的吸引力, 傲慢唯我独尊的吸引力


Explanation:
This appeal is directed towards creating feeling of desire or envy for products that are termed top of the line or that have considerable qualities of luxury, elegance associated with them.

Snob appeal is one of the propaganda techniques. People are induced to buy a certain product so that they can stand out from the crowd. It is often indicated that buying that product will make them look different from the rest. It is indicated that the product is not affordable for common people. A sense of exclusivity is attached to the products.

Yingzhi He
Belgium
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
时尚非凡的效应


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
The asker has declined this answer

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
她(妮可基德曼)饰演的角色很真实,在外形上成功逆袭,演绎的角色很有份量,倍受众人追捧。


Explanation:
我看了一下原文 Kidman, Zellweger in Oscar cliffhanger,根据上下文,至少确定这句话都是褒义。 transforms herself physically 应该是指前方多处提到的妮可基德曼隆鼻整容。

She plays a real person, she transforms herself physically, and the role has gravity and snob appeal.
大致译为:
她(妮可基德曼)饰演的角色很真实,在外形上成功逆袭,演绎的角色很有份量,倍受众人追捧。

我只是译出大致意思,您可以再润色一下。

Ivan Niu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search