PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

as credited by

Chinese translation: 直译应该是“所认定为”,

08:09 Feb 20, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: as credited by
原文FY 2012 Impact as credited by President, CFO and CEO,句中credit关键词不解,译为“2012 财年的影响力归功于”不知可否,
Huadong Guo
Chinese translation:直译应该是“所认定为”,
Explanation:
句子后半部分是什么样子的呢?
Selected response from:

yue dong
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1所予以肯定的
tanglsus
4直译应该是“所认定为”,
yue dong


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
直译应该是“所认定为”,


Explanation:
句子后半部分是什么样子的呢?

yue dong
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这是小标题,后面也没有句子


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
所予以肯定的


Explanation:
如果译成归功于, 英语应是credited to President, CFO and CEO。

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 是啊,没查到这个搭配,这是小标题,后面也没有句子


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fyao99: credit,首肯,赞同,肯定,都可以
3 days 10 hrs
  -> 谢谢




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search