Zhangshan Highway

Chinese translation: 中山高速路

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Zhangshan Highway
Chinese translation:中山高速路
Entered by: Dr. C Li

17:51 Aug 15, 2007
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Zhangshan Highway
Name of a highway in Taipei Metropolitan area in Taiwan.
Please tell me how to express this in Chines characters.
humbird
中山高速路
Explanation:
中山高速路
Selected response from:

Dr. C Li
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Chubiao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2中山高速路
Dr. C Li
3中山大道
peiling
1See comments below... [NFG]
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Zhongshan Highway
See comments below... [NFG]


Explanation:
Looks like this site might be able to help you, if only you can figure it out!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-08-15 18:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ba-ian.sinotour.com/

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zhangshan highway
中山大道


Explanation:
It might be 中山大道.

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zhangshan highway
中山高速路


Explanation:
中山高速路

Dr. C Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thank you Chubiao!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: 中山高速公路
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search