Above the rest

Chinese translation: 超过其他人

02:52 Jan 14, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Above the rest
上下文 :We are above the rest towards an exciting future
Tony Zhou
Chinese translation:超过其他人
Explanation:
我们走在奔向美好未来的最前面。
Selected response from:

Li Xiaojie
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2最重要/首要的目标是
J.H. Wang
4 +1比别的强多
pkchan
2超过其他人
Li Xiaojie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
above the rest
超过其他人


Explanation:
我们走在奔向美好未来的最前面。

Li Xiaojie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
above the rest
比别的强多


Explanation:
above the rest - 英语单词大全 - 911查询
danci.911cha.com › 英语单词大全
Translate this page
Her voice soared out above the rest of them. 她的嗓音盖过了他们中其他人的嗓音。 5. This is head and shoulders above the rest. 这比别的强多了。 6. His latest ...
阎老师美语小故事18:你比别人强多了- 阎成席- 特色专栏- 爱 ...
www.24en.com › 特色专栏 › 阎成席
Translate this page
Dec 4, 2012 - 你的能力我敢担保,你比其他人强多了。 ... than the other graduates; he is head and shoulders above the rest andwillget the job easily. 他比其他 ...

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
above the rest
最重要/首要的目标是


Explanation:
整句话是说:我们的首要目标是致力于一个令人振奋的未来。

above the rest = above the other goals

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kwok Wa LAM: I think the phrase depicts a priority here instead of a comparision with other people.
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lawrence Zhang: make more sence
6 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search