ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

Why do we have the balance we have in our institution

Chinese translation: 我们为什么能在自己的机构中达到平衡

03:55 Oct 28, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / teach children
English term or phrase: Why do we have the balance we have in our institution
How do you balance task and relation in your own family? How did your parents do this?

Why do we have the balance we have in our institution – is that because “we always do like this”, “we are very busy”, “we think it is most important to teach the children about relations”?

Why do we have the balance we have in our institution ?应该如何翻译,这是篇关于看护者如何照料孤儿的指南。
Domenico Zhou
China
Chinese translation:我们为什么能在自己的机构中达到平衡
Explanation:
我们为什么能在自己的机构中达到平衡
Selected response from:

Dylan Beck
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5我们为什么能在自己的机构中达到平衡
Dylan Beck
4 +1为什么我们在工作机构(外)也能做到平衡
Rex Jin
4 +1我们在本机构内是如何做到平衡的?
Wallace Gu


  

Answers


1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why do we have the balance we have in our institution
我们在本机构内是如何做到平衡的?


Explanation:
这个机构已经在内部实现了很好的平衡。现在需要新来的受训者了解机构的文化,并溶入这个文化之中。

这里用一个反问句引出下面的讲解内容。

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why do we have the balance we have in our institution
为什么我们在工作机构(外)也能做到平衡


Explanation:
因为该机构的培训项目是如何平衡任务和与家庭的关系。所以这里用一个问句说,工作人员如何做到培训和家庭关系之间的平衡的。用一个疑问句意在用自己的例子为受训者做榜样

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2012-10-29 12:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why do we have the balance (that) we have in our institution,这是一个定语从句。从句是we have that(the balance)in our institution.主句是why do we have the balance.如果是机构内的balance不需要用两个we have,可以直接说成,why do we have the balance in our institution.所以这里说,主句中的why do we have the balance有言外之意。 也就是指在工作之外,如何做到平衡。下文也提到,我们能做到是因为我们经常怎么做吗?
FYI


Rex Jin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
1 day 8 hrs

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
why do we have the balance we have in our institution
我们为什么能在自己的机构中达到平衡


Explanation:
我们为什么能在自己的机构中达到平衡

Dylan Beck
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search