I am upbeat and I am alive

Chinese translation: 我乐观开朗,生气蓬勃。

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am upbeat and I am alive
Chinese translation:我乐观开朗,生气蓬勃。
Entered by: Ivan Niu

12:29 Jul 21, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / 演讲稿
English term or phrase: I am upbeat and I am alive
爱心慈善活动演讲稿 第一段

This morning I woke up and wished for blue skies, a sunny day and that the traffic will be good.**I am upbeat and I am alive!!** But, for many who are disadvantaged and less fortunate, who are deprived of the basics in life, with no family to support and love them, their wishes may go deeper and they may wish for someone to help them to get by with greater comfort.
Ivan Niu
China
我乐观向上,生气勃勃。
Explanation:
根据上下文的意思以及结合了一下演讲稿的特点,觉得这样翻译好象感觉还不错。供你参考吧,呵呵。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-07-21 15:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我也感觉到upbeat和alive应该是并列的关系,同时尽管alive的字面意思的确是"活着的",但是好象演讲人的实际意思比这个字面上的意思来得更深刻些,所以决定翻译成现在的样子,呵呵。
Selected response from:

Mei Reynaud
France
Grading comment
谢谢三位的帮助!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2我乐观向上,生气勃勃。
Mei Reynaud
4 +1我的心情开朗, 对生命充满希望
Lau Wei Tsinn
4 +1我很高兴我还活着
Dylan Beck


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am upbeat and i am alive
我很高兴我还活着


Explanation:
我很高兴(乐观)我还活着。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57分钟 (2011-07-21 13:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我感觉这句话是老外常说的一句话,这句话和前面的话是和后面对比的。个人感觉意思是他今天一起来感觉什么都很好,*啊,活着的感觉真好*,但是有些人。。。。。 感觉就是这个意思。 我很乐观我还活着 是直译 如果是意义,可以说成 活着的感觉太好了 之类 或者说 生活真美好 不知同意否

Dylan Beck
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢,但此处alive应该不是活着的意思。而且i am upbeat 和 i am alive 应该是并列或者递进,而不是因果关系吧。您觉得呢?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am upbeat and i am alive
我乐观向上,生气勃勃。


Explanation:
根据上下文的意思以及结合了一下演讲稿的特点,觉得这样翻译好象感觉还不错。供你参考吧,呵呵。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-07-21 15:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我也感觉到upbeat和alive应该是并列的关系,同时尽管alive的字面意思的确是"活着的",但是好象演讲人的实际意思比这个字面上的意思来得更深刻些,所以决定翻译成现在的样子,呵呵。

Mei Reynaud
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢三位的帮助!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr

agree  jarv95888
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am upbeat and i am alive
我的心情开朗, 对生命充满希望


Explanation:
"I am alive" brings across a sense of appreciation for being alive, sort of like 庆幸自己还活着, 活着是福 that kind of feeling.

Lau Wei Tsinn
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search