brownie mix

Chinese translation: 巧克力蛋糕粉

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brownie mix
Chinese translation:巧克力蛋糕粉
Entered by: SHbreeze

07:19 Oct 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: brownie mix
Is this a kind of cake? What's the correspond version?
TIA!
SHbreeze
巧克力蛋糕粉
Explanation:
Brownie mix is a kind of mixture of chocolate powder and chocolate chips and other ingredients (such as sugar). To make brownies, you mix brownie mix, vegetable oil, eggs and water, and bake for about 40 mins under the temp of 350 F.
Selected response from:

haikumist (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3巧克力蛋糕粉
haikumist (X)
5巧克力蛋糕
Jianjun Zhang
3(chocolate) brownie = 巧克力糕饼;巧克力饼 mix = 粉
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
巧克力蛋糕粉


Explanation:
Brownie mix is a kind of mixture of chocolate powder and chocolate chips and other ingredients (such as sugar). To make brownies, you mix brownie mix, vegetable oil, eggs and water, and bake for about 40 mins under the temp of 350 F.

haikumist (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol C.W. CHUNG
4 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
4 hrs

agree  Ozethai
1 day 13 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: Is it 蛋糕? Isn't it biscuits/cookies?
9 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
巧克力蛋糕


Explanation:
这种东西在中国传统食品里恐怕没有绝对的吻合。请看看下面的链接。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-14 07:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者叫做巧克力甜饼应该更恰当。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2004-10-14 13:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是巧克力甜饼。请看以下链接
http://www13.netrition.com/carbsense_cookie_mix_page.html


    Reference: http://www.waitrose.com/food_drink/recipes/recipesearch/reci...
Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(chocolate) brownie = 巧克力糕饼;巧克力饼 mix = 粉


Explanation:
Live互动英语学习报2002.02.08
... 1. mix 混合. 2. ingredients 成份;材料. 3. bake 烘焙. 4. rise 发酵. 5. brownies
巧克力糕饼. 6. angel food cake(用面粉、白糖和鸡蛋作成的)天使蛋糕. 7. chocolate
cake 巧克力蛋糕. 8. fruitcake 水果蛋糕. 9. cheesecake 起士蛋糕. 10. muffins 松糕 ...
www.liveabc.com.cn/teach/weekly/no019/page.asp - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

There Is an American Cuisine
... Americans also have inventive salads, like the Waldorf(屋大维) and Caesar(恺撒),
and endless desserts like chocolate brownies(核仁巧克力饼) and pumpkin(南瓜)
pie. American food is not yet recognized as a distinct 'cuisine' because it ...
www.csnn.com.cn/csnn0305/ca159319.htm - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

mix = cake mix (possibly)

蒙特利尔华人在线
... 材料: Cake Mix(蛋糕粉)一盒,鸡蛋4个,牛奶0.5升,Whip Cream一盒,园形烤盘2个(
直径8,1/2; 深1,5/16),牛油一小块(从牛油砖上切下两个手指宽的一块),水果若干,
电动搅拌器(HAND MIXER)。 CAKE MIX我喜欢用“Duncan Hines ...
www.mtl163.com/modules/newbb/viewtopic. php?topic_id=5416&forum=20&start=50&99 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

maybe biscuit mix

大众点评网--上海餐馆指南--告诉朋友
... 特别是随餐附送的餐包(有蒜香包和另一种甜甜的面包),超好吃!!!热烘烘的,
面包又松又软,实在太棒了=) 蛋糕反而一般,cheese cake 不够滑,
也没做到味道浓而不腻。brownie 像普通巧克力蛋糕。 服务不错 ...
www.zsurvey.com/TellFriend.ASP?VoteID=126948&City=1 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

枫下论坛 历史区 -ROLIA.NET
... Is it need oven? -guest:; 2001.6.28 12:10 (#114464). Choose cakes and brownie
mixes-----measure ingredients into bread pan-----select program-----press start.
-guest:大眼姐姐; 2001.6.28 12:18 (#114470). You gain muscle by drinking that? ...
fh.rolia.net/f0/c6150/all/page/14.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

What does the dictionary say?
brownie = a small, square chocolate cake, often with nuts in it. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary) - that's from the UK, not necessarily reliable.

Amazon.com: Books: Alice Medrich's Cookies and Brownies... Explore Similar Items: 9 in Books Customers interested in Alice Medrich's Cookies and Brownies may also be interested in: Sponsored Links ( What's this? ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0446523828?v=glance - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Well, sorry, I don't know really what a brownie is.I thought it was a biscuit, but now I think it might be what we call 'chocolate slice' or simply 'a slice' in this country, which you bake in a flat baking tray and then cut up into squares after it is cooked...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search