stacked events

Chinese translation: FYI

02:27 Jun 18, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: stacked events
U.S. grain producers have raised concerns about South Africa’s treatment of genetically modified
“stacked events.” Although the U.S. Government considers products containing a combination of two previously approved genetic modifications (such as for insect resistance and herbicide tolerance) as “conventional” and requires only notification by producers, South Africa -- like the EU -- considers the combined “stacked events” as a new event, and requires a complete, de novo review for registration purposes
SHbreeze
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
stack = hybrid cross,即混合杂交。
stacked events = hybrid cross between two single events yielding an offspring containing the signature sequences of both parental events。
events似乎译成基因组为好。故stacked events不妨叫混合/杂交基因组

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-18 03:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我喜欢你头像上的可爱女孩 (^_^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-06-23 21:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

说实话,很难理解基因中的事件是什么样的,不知是指DNA还是其他什么。基因又是如何堆栈的呢。查了一下GOOGLE没有发现任何有关基因堆栈事件的网页,但既然这是客户认定的译法,一定会有其中的自然道理。权当是标准答案好了。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3FYI
Lu Zou
5基因叠加的品种
Weiliang Jiang
4转基因技术(高产技术)
Ray Luo
2"混合型事件"
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
转基因技术(高产技术)


Explanation:
生物工艺技术包括基因工程
农业生物工艺


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
基因叠加的品种


Explanation:
纵观上下文,上述二词按常规意义译比较好。译成”基因叠加或再复合的品种“。

Weiliang Jiang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 'event' does not mean "品种"
1 hr
  -> Would you like to tell me what it means?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"混合型事件"


Explanation:
stacked trait hybrid = 混合型品系

stacked events = "混合型事件"

[PDF] 台大農藝學系專題討論 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... PCR是以DNA為基礎的方法,可設計來偵 測一個特別事件(如:Yieldgard ... 子數目不 固定,一個各別種子或混合種子接受 ... 直至所得的數據足夠將此批種子分類。 在這樣的計畫中判定法則的建立,要 在測驗前設定AQL 值和LQL 值。連續型計 畫 ...
gmo.agron.ntu.edu.tw/GMOtest/gmostatistics.pdf - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
stack = hybrid cross,即混合杂交。
stacked events = hybrid cross between two single events yielding an offspring containing the signature sequences of both parental events。
events似乎译成基因组为好。故stacked events不妨叫混合/杂交基因组

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-18 03:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我喜欢你头像上的可爱女孩 (^_^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-06-23 21:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

说实话,很难理解基因中的事件是什么样的,不知是指DNA还是其他什么。基因又是如何堆栈的呢。查了一下GOOGLE没有发现任何有关基因堆栈事件的网页,但既然这是客户认定的译法,一定会有其中的自然道理。权当是标准答案好了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Quite true-especially the added notes.
11 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
22 mins

agree  Ozethai: 听来还蛮有条理。
1 hr

neutral  chica nueva: 'event' does not mean 杂交
4 hrs
  -> stack (hybrid cross) mean 混合/杂交




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search