compounded, mixed or blended

Chinese translation: 复合[合成]的 / 拌和的 / 混合的

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compounded, mixed or blended
Chinese translation:复合[合成]的 / 拌和的 / 混合的
Entered by: SHbreeze

08:59 Jun 17, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: compounded, mixed or blended
whether the foods are compounded, mixed or blended; the minimum quantity stated in metric net weight or measure, the name and address of the manufacturer or seller; and the country of origin.
确切的译法?
TIA!
SHbreeze
复合[合成]的 / 拌和的 / 混合的
Explanation:

我理解这三者是指食品成分结合方式的不同。

Compounded food 经常和 formulated food 相提并论,是使用化学方法提炼、合成的食品。例如 , 早餐吃的cereals 除了多种谷物外,还添加一些人工合成或提纯的成分,如蛋白质、纤维素、维生素和微量元素等等。婴儿吃的合成奶粉也是如此。

Mixed food 应该是指不同的食物切成一定的块或颗粒拌在一起而成的食品。最典型的有色拉、混和的果酱、罐头等等。

Blended food 是指液体的或打成浆状的材料混合在一起。它与 mixed food的区别在于不能从视觉上看出是否有不同成分以及有什么成分混在一起。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢您!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6拼盘,拌和,粉碎搅和
Ray Luo
5 +2合成的,混合的
Shang
4 +2复合[合成]的 / 拌和的 / 混合的
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1混合或混杂
Weiliang Jiang
3 +2FYI
Zong Yang Yu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
合成的,混合的


Explanation:
compounded = 合成的, mixed/blended = 混合的/调配的

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xiaoping Fu
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
compounded: 配制
mixed :混合
blended:均化混合


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-06-17 10:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blended是mixed 的特殊情况:混合为一体即均化

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-17 10:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或mixed 包容blended


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-06-17 10:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compounded是成份的“混合”,也为mixed 所包容


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-06-17 10:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即配制


Zong Yang Yu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  Ozethai
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
拼盘,拌和,粉碎搅和


Explanation:
compounded: 拼盘,如青豆和炸鱼
mixed:拌 如凉拌菜,粉丝青椒等。
blended:粉碎搅和,通常是流汁。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georget: Exactly
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
3 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
6 hrs

agree  Ozethai: ~{SHFdG!51!#~}
9 hrs

agree  jyuan_us: Cool!
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
混合或混杂


Explanation:
这三个词在这里基本上表达的是同一意思:混合。用这三个词主要是想加强语气和结构上需要,所以译成“混合或混杂”,较为贴切。此从句不妨译成“不论食品是否混合或混杂在一起”。

Weiliang Jiang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
复合[合成]的 / 拌和的 / 混合的


Explanation:

我理解这三者是指食品成分结合方式的不同。

Compounded food 经常和 formulated food 相提并论,是使用化学方法提炼、合成的食品。例如 , 早餐吃的cereals 除了多种谷物外,还添加一些人工合成或提纯的成分,如蛋白质、纤维素、维生素和微量元素等等。婴儿吃的合成奶粉也是如此。

Mixed food 应该是指不同的食物切成一定的块或颗粒拌在一起而成的食品。最典型的有色拉、混和的果酱、罐头等等。

Blended food 是指液体的或打成浆状的材料混合在一起。它与 mixed food的区别在于不能从视觉上看出是否有不同成分以及有什么成分混在一起。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
谢谢您!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simtech Zhang: exactly true
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search