adding exposure

Chinese translation: 增持

06:48 Aug 16, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: adding exposure
Michael Kastner, managing principal at Halyard Asset Management, says he is hedging the duration risk in his portfolios from owning longer-dated corporate bonds with interest rate futures. “We are adding exposure across all sectors and see investment grade clawing back some ground on junk,” he says.


这里的adding exposure应如何理解。
Sheldon Fu
China
Chinese translation:增持
Explanation:
增加对....的投资/持仓
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1增大敞口
Neyle
4 +1增持
William Xie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
增持


Explanation:
增加对....的投资/持仓

William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 day 8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
增大敞口


Explanation:
增大敞口

e.g.
The debt impasse is merely providing investors with an excuse to add more exposure to nondollar currencies to their portfolios, he said.
美国债务僵局只是向投资者提供了增大对非美元货币敞口的借口。
http://dict.youdao.com/search?le=eng&q=add exposure&keyfrom=...

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marvin Sun: exposure 是敞口的意思,如果做空的话,就不应该叫增持,但做空和增持都表明扩大了风险敞口。
18 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search