fall on its sword

Chinese translation: 自愿承担责任/自食其果

02:05 Nov 18, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: fall on its sword
Conservative commentator and Weekly Standard editor Bill Kristol said Sunday the Republican Party should accept new ideas, including the much-criticized suggestion by Democrats that taxes be allowed to go up on the wealthy.

"It won't kill the country if we raise taxes a little bit on millionaires," he said on "Fox News Sunday." "It really won't, I don't think. I don't really understand why Republicans don't take Obama's offer."

"Really? The Republican Party is going to (fall on its sword ) to defend a bunch of millionaires, half of whom voted Democratic and half of whom live in Hollywood and are hostile?" he asked.

fall on its sword指的是什么意思?查了http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fall_on_one's_sword,不太确定适用哪个意思。
calpain
China
Chinese translation:自愿承担责任/自食其果
Explanation:
Fall on your sword - 有道海量词典
dict.youdao.com/.../fall_on_you... - 中華人民共和國 - 轉為繁體網頁分享
沪江博客- 肖智利的博客- 英语的一些习惯用语... ... Fall on our feet 成功做成一件高风险的事情Fall on your sword 自愿承受后果Familiarity breeds contempt 熟悉了 ...
To fall on your sword 承担责任
www.chinadaily.com.cn › ... › Today Phrase - 轉為繁體網頁分享
2012年10月29日 – He is the boss – it's only right he's falling on his sword this time. 请注意. 另一个短语to take the flack 有替罪羊的意思。 She's always taking the ...
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1自取灭亡
William Xie
4自愿承担责任/自食其果
pkchan
3自杀
Peter CHENG


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
自杀


Explanation:
共和党为百万富翁说话,而这些人有一半会投民主党的票,而另一半对共和党有敌意,这岂不是自杀?

Peter CHENG
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
自愿承担责任/自食其果


Explanation:
Fall on your sword - 有道海量词典
dict.youdao.com/.../fall_on_you... - 中華人民共和國 - 轉為繁體網頁分享
沪江博客- 肖智利的博客- 英语的一些习惯用语... ... Fall on our feet 成功做成一件高风险的事情Fall on your sword 自愿承受后果Familiarity breeds contempt 熟悉了 ...
To fall on your sword 承担责任
www.chinadaily.com.cn › ... › Today Phrase - 轉為繁體網頁分享
2012年10月29日 – He is the boss – it's only right he's falling on his sword this time. 请注意. 另一个短语to take the flack 有替罪羊的意思。 She's always taking the ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
谢谢

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自取灭亡


Explanation:
应该是第一个意思To commit suicide by allowing one’s body to drop onto the point of one’s sword

富人里一半是支持民主党的,另一半都是好莱坞明星,其中很多也是支持民主党的

作为民主党的代表,奥巴马提出要对富人多征税,但共和党不愿意,要 defend a bunch of millionaires,其实是自取灭亡,因为富人们大多是不支持共和党的


    Reference: http://tieba.baidu.com/p/1726390812
William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chentan90: 翻译很好,但意思应该不是To commit suicide by allowing one’s body to drop onto the point of one’s sword
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search